Programmes


The following programmes of events are available:


Scroll down or click on a link to view.




Programme of Monthly Meetings

The normal monthly meetings are held at the Fairground Hall, Weyhill,  on the third Tuesday of each month (except December) starting at 2.00 pm.

Refreshments are served at the end of the meeting.


2017-2018 Monthly Programme

DATE SPEAKER SUBJECT NOTES
2017      
20 June Alan Jones Look into my Eyes The history and mystery of hypnosis
18 July Phil Holt The Crowded Sky Phil is a former air traffic controller with 30+ years experience
15 August Ralph Jerram Incorrect Political Correctness Ralph draws on his personal experiences as a Personnel Manager in the Police Force (now politically correctly called Service !)
19 September David Boag Nature's Garden David is an author & photographer and publisher of 18 books
17 October Alaine Orwin with Rula Listening Dogs Alaine is deaf and will be talking about her experiences with her able four-footed partner Rula
21 November Diana Mitchell Highclere Castle and Downton Abbey Diana is the chief guide for Highclere Castle
12 December XMAS LUNCH TICKET ONLY
       
2018
16 January Steve Herra History of Cunard and Glamorous Stars Steve has worked for Cunard for many years and was Purser on the QE2.  The talk covers the history of Cunard from 1840 onwards
20 February Christopher Massy-Beresford From Caravels to Carnations The history of the Portuguese Empire
20 March Sue Dewey Plains Indian Tribes of North America
17 April Fran Sandham Traverse:   A solo walk across Africa Fran is a well-known author and former editor of Rough Guides. She has completed the walk across Africa and this is her account of it.
15 May 22nd AGM

Back to Top of Page



 

Tea Rota for the Monthly Meetings


Date Volunteers
2018
20 February TBC
20 March TBC
17 April TBC
15 May TBC

Back to Top of Page




Walkers One Programme
Group Leader - June Cowie

Meeting Time 2nd & 4th Thursday in the month
10:00am for 10:30 start

To contact the group leader  click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2017
13 April Queen Charlotte, Andover.

SP10 2PR
Barry Chant
27 April The Otter, Boyatt Lane, Otterbourne.

SO21 2HW
Chris & Bob Briggs
11 May Walnut Tree, Appleshaw.

SP11 9N
Linda Butcher & Roger Yates
25 May The Hatchet, Lower Chute.

SP11 9DX
June Cowie & Malcolm Brazier
8 June The Antelope, Upavon.

SN9 6EA
Penny Smith
22 June The George, Vernham Dean.

SP11 0JY
Liz & Richard Selley
13 July Weyhill Fair, Weyhill.

SP11 0PP
Penny Borovikiv & Beryl Carr
27 July Romsey World of Water.

SO51 0HB
Val & George Kirby
10 August The George, St Mary Bourne.

SP11 6BG
Derek Grimston
24 August Poplar Farm, Abbots Ann.

SP11 7NJ
Jan & Robert Selwood
14 September Rising Sun, Warsash.

SO31 9FT
Judith Sims
28 September Abbots Mitre, Chilbolton.

SO20 6BA
Barry Chant
12 October The Oak, Smannell.

SP11 6JJ
June Cowie
26 October The Plough, Grateley.

SP11 8JR
Sally Leach
9 November The Phoenix, Twyford.

SO21 1RF
Bob & Chris Briggs
23 November The George, Vernham Dean.

SP11 0JY
Derek Grimston
14 December TBA June Cowie  & Helen Stuart
     
2018    
     
     

For those venues that are some distance from Andover, please could the Walk Organiser(s) provide other group members with his/her mobile phone number, and the phone number of the pub, just in case walkers are delayed on their way to the venue. 

Please do not use mobile phones while driving.

Back to Top of Page




Walkers Two Programme

Group Leader - John Oliver

Meeting Time 1st & 3rd Thursday in the month
10:00 am for 10:30 start

To contact the group leader click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2017
4 May Queens Head, Ludgershall.

SP11 9PZ
Derek Grimston
18 May The Vine, Hannington.

RG26 5TX
Linda Butcher & Roger Yates
1 June White Lion, Wherwell.

SP11 7JF
Penny Smith
15 June TBA TBA
6 July Royal Oak, Great Wishford.

SP2 0PD
Sally Leech
20 July TBA TBA
3 August George & Dragon, Hurstbourne Tarrant.

SP11 0AA
Anne Connor
17 August Annie's Tearoom, Kimbridge.

SO51 0LE
George & Val Kirby
7 September Silver Plough, Pitton.

SP5 1DU
Richard Selley
21 September The Thistle, Rockbourne.

SP6 3NL
John Dillon & Malcolm Brazier
5 October Beach Arms, Oakley.

RG29 7EP
Roger Yates & Linda Butcher
19 October Fox & Goose, Greywell.

RG29 1BY
Jean & Ian McLeod
2 November No walk organised
16 November The Fox, Tangley.

SP11 0RU
Chris Jackman
7 December White Horse, Thruxton.

SP11 3EE
Peter Villalard
21 December TBA Peter Villalard & Richard Selley
     
2018
4 January TBA TBA
     
     
     

Back to Top of Page

    

 


Strollers One Programme

Group Leader - Gloria Birch

First and third Thursday of the month
10:45 am for 11:00am start

We will aim to keep the stroll to 2-4 miles long, taking 1-2 hours

To contact the group leader click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2017
1 June White Hart, Whitchurch.

RG28 7DN
Treena Preston
15 June Oak, Smannell.

SP11 6JJ
Jim Edevane
6 July Royal Oak, Charlton.

SP10 4AJ
Kath & Terry Catchpole
20 July Abbotts Mitre, Chilbolton.

SO20 6BA
Joyce Nutley & Morgan Hughes-Owens
3 August Greyfisher, Salisbury.

SP2 8DW
Pat & Mike Arnott
17 August Poplar Farm Inn, Andover.

SP11 7NJ
Helen Stuart
7 September Lord Nelson, Middleton, Winterslow.

SP5 1QS
Nigel & Vanessa Knott
21 September TBA Ann & Terry Wilkinson
5 October TBA Molly Plummer
19 October Tangley Church.

Meet at Old Bell & Crown, Hatherden.

SP11 0HT
Kath & Terry Catchpole
2 November Eagle, Abbotts Ann.

SP11 7BG
Molly Plummer
16 November Queens Head, Ludgershall.

SP11 9PZ
David Gollings
7 December Anton Arms, Andover.

SP10 2JN
Gloria Birch
 
2018
 
 

 

Back to Top of Page
 



Strollers Two Programme
Group Leaders - Kath Lucas & Diane Merry

Meeting Time 2nd & 4th Tuesday in the month
10:15am for 10:30 start

To contact the group leaders click here or click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2018
9 January Red House, Whitchurch

RG28 7LH
Chris & Jan Ward
23 January Bell Inn, Weyhill

SP11 0PN
John Roberts & Kath Lucas
13 February Gill & Alan Todd
27 February TBC
13 March Doreen Lewis & Jenny Holman
27 March Alex & Gill Roberts
10 April Bernadette Cole & Margaret (Mags) Beacher
24 April Judy Watton & Laurel Humphreys
8 May John & Margaret Bowman
22 May Peter & Diane Merry
12 June Pam Williams & Janie Jenkins

Please ensure that you let the walk organiser(s) know if you are not able to stroll.

For Walk Organisers:   If a date doesn't suit you, please arrange to swap with someone else on the list and then inform the Group Leaders.


Back to Top of Page


Gardens Group Programme

All visits at 2pm unless otherwise stated

Group Leaders - Gill Todd & Wendy Harvey

To contact the group leaders click here or click here



Date Venue Organiser
2017
17 May Kings Somborne
21 June Thruxton
19 July TBA
16 August Weyhill
September Penton Mewsey
 
2018
 
 

Full contact and travel details will be sent to members prior to each visit.


Back to Top of Page
 


History of Towns and Cities Group Programme

Group Leader - TBA

Meetings are always on the first Tuesday of the month.

We car share and meet at 10:00 am for coffee and to pre-order lunch, before meeting our guides at 10:25am.

All visits will be led by Blue or Green Badge Guides.

~ New members welcome ~

 

Date  
 
2018 Visits in abeyance pending appointment of new Group Leader
 

 

Back to Top of Page

 


Explore the Villages Group 1 (Wednesday) Programme

This group meets on the 4th Wednesday of the month, between 10 am and 10.15 in order to pre-order Lunch

Group Leaders - Nigel & Vanessa Knott

To contact the group leaders click here


Date Venue
2017  
21 February Lunch
22 March Hungerford
26 April Cheriton
24 May Kingsworthy
28 June Great Bedwyn
27 July Wickham
23 August Bishop's Waltham
27 September Kingsclere
25 October Alresford
   
2018  
   

 

Back to Top of Page


Explore the Villages Group 2 (Wednesday) Programme
This  group meets on 4th Wednesday of the month, between 10am and 10.15 to pre-order Lunch
Group Leaders - Anne Connor & Jeanette Potts

To contact the group leaders click here or click here


Date Venue
2017  
22 March Abbots Ann with Tim Taylor
26 April Nether Wallop with Richard Osmond
24 May Appleshaw with Jane Tarrant
28 June St Mary Bourne with Evelyn Lind-Smith
26 July Shipton Bellinger with Tim Bancroft
23 August The Pentons with Rod Eggington
27 September Chilbolton with Terry Gilmour
25 October Micheldever with Hugh Sandars
   
2018  
   

 

Back to Top of Page
 


Explore the Villages Group 3 (Tuesday) Programme

This  group will meet on the
3rd Tuesday of the month

Group Leader - Hilary Seddon

The Group starts at 10.30 am and finishes at 12.00 noon in order to get to the Fairground Hall in time for the monthly meeting, so we do not have time for a Group lunch

New members are required to be familiar with the computer

To contact the group leader click here


Date Venue Notes
2017    
21 June Thruxton Plus The Manor
19 July Kings Somborne  
16 August Weyhill  
September Littleton Re-visit - by popular demand
     
2018    
     

 

 

Back to Top of Page


Quester One Programme

Quester Groups visit places where larger numbers cannot  be accommodated, sometimes going ‘behind the scenes’ of an organisation

Group Leader -  Sally Cousins

To contact the group leader click here

 

Date Venue Organiser
2017    
12 April Canine Dogs David Gollings
25 April Shoreham Lifeboat & Shoreham Airport Margaret Trowbridge
16 May Jane Austen trail, Winchester Maralyn Chant
16 June Butser Ancient Farm Richard Barnes
12 July River trip on River Hamble Pam Williams
14 July Meeting - St Michael's Church, Colebrook Way All
23 July BBQ - Home Guard Club, Wherwell TBA
14 August Setley Ridge Vineyard, New Forest TBA
20 September Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London TBA
1 October Trad Jazz on the New Orleans riverboat, Henley TBA
November TBA TBA
     
2018    
     
     

 

 Note: -  Visits and dates are subject to possible change as volunteers firm up arrangements.

 

Back to Top of Page


Quester Two Programme

Bi-monthly meetings are held at the Burghclere Hall to discuss future events.

Group Leaders - Rita Hanna and Margaret Bowman

To contact the group leaders  click here or click here

 

Date Venue
2017
March Visit to Poppy Factory, Richmond
8 April Visit to Met. Office, Exeter
May Hughenden Manor (former home of Benjamin Disraeli)
June Henley Cruise (with afternoon tea)
July Highcliffe Castle or Selfridges (TBA)
August Questers BBQ
September Hell Fire Caves
October Royal Courts of Justice (TBC)
November Magic Circle visit - London
December Christmas Party
   
2018
   

Back to Top of Page
 


Quester Three Programme

The next planning meetings will be held on 20th April,  20th July,  19th October 2017 and 18th January 2018 at the Foxcotte Room, St Thomas' Church, Charlton

Group Leaders - John Oliver & Frances Rae

To contact the group leaders click here or click here



Date Venue Organiser
2017    
15 January Lunch at Esseborne Manor Jackie Hasler
15 February Snowdrops at Welford Park Fran Rae
7 March 10-pin Bowling - Riverside Bowl, Andover Bob Briggs
26 April Tour of Enham John Oliver
10 May Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy David Butcher
7 June Frogmore House and Windsor Fran Rae
22 June Longford Castle, Salisbury Fran Rae
June Twyford Water Works Bridget Rawlings
July Warings Bakery, Reading Brenda Dossett
August BBQ David & Fran Rae
September/October Eastleigh College of Further Education Jean McLeod
October TBA
November TBA
November TBA
     
2018 TBA
     
     
     

 

Back to Top of Page
 


Nature Group Programme
Group Leaders - David and Beryl Laurillard

To contact the Group leaders Click Here


2017
January Review of 2016 and lunch
23 February Langford Lakes
March Spring-time at Virginia Water
April The Arne Nature reserve near Corfe (water birds of Poole Harbour)
May Hartslock Nature Reserve near Goring (unusual orchids)
June Winterbourne Down (chalkland flowers and early butterflies)
July Recently opened Fossil Museum, Kimmeridge
August Martin Down, near Salisbury (downland habitat flora & fauna)
September Wild Fowl trust Reserve, Barnes, London or Pulborough Brooks near Bognor
October Fungi of the New Forest
November Blashford Lakes
December Planets (possibly at Intech, near Winchester)
   
2018
   
   
   


 

Back to Top of Page
 


Theatre Group Programme

Group Leader Paul Manning

To contact the group leader Click Here

 

Date Venue
2018
  No visits pending at the moment
   

 

Back to Top of Page
 


Page last amended 21st January 2018

 

Any suggested amendments to this page should be emailed to Jan Ward at  webmaster@andoveru3a.co.uk