Programmes


The following programmes of events are available:


Scroll down or click on a link to view.




Programme of Monthly Meetings

The normal monthly meetings are held at the Fairground Hall, Weyhill,  on the third Tuesday of each month (except December) starting at 2.00 pm.

Refreshments are served at the end of the meeting.


2018-2019 Monthly Programme

DATE SPEAKER SUBJECT NOTES
2018      
June 19th Roy Norton "50 Years in Television" Roy is a former Director and Producer who worked with both the BBC and ITV
July 17th Tony Pickernell The Tidworth Garrison Theatre
August 21st Julian Evans God's Trees
September 18th Peter Raw Antiques - what is value? Peter is a former member of the Antiques Roadshow team
October 16th Ron Caddy Wood turning and pen making
November 20th Julie Gallagher Doorstep crime and scam awareness Julie is a representative from Hampshire County Council
December 11th Christmas Function
       
2019
January 15th Michael Ireland Talk and demonstration on the electric guitar
February 19th Vera Hughes Thomas Hardy - Wessex Man
March 19th Jenny Mallin A grandmother's legacy
April 16th Rob King Climbing Kilimanjaro
May 21st 23rd AGM

Back to Top of Page




Walkers One Programme
Group Leader - June Cowie

Meeting Time 2nd & 4th Thursday in the month
10:00am for 10:30 start

To contact the group leader  click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2018    
February 8th The Crown Inn, Kings Somborne.

SO20 6PW
Helen Stuart & June Cowie
February 22nd The Oak, Smannell.

SP11 6JJ
Peter Villalard
March 8th The White Lion, Wherwell.

SP11 7JF
Liz & Richard Selley
March 22nd The Queen's Head, Ludgershall.

SP11 9PZ
Barry Chant
April 12th The George Inn, Vernham Dean.

SP11 0JY
Liz & Richard Selley
April 26th The Red Lion, 37 High Street, Overton.

RG25 3HQ
Linda Butcher & Roger Yates
May 10th Old Castle Harvester, Old Castle Road, Old Sarum, Salisbury.

SP1 3SF

(Opposite the entrance to the hill fort)
John Dillon & Malcolm Brazier
May 24th The George, St Mary Bourne.

SP11 6BG
Derek Grimston
June 14th The Tipple Inn, Collinborne Ducis.

SN8 3EQ
Helen Stuart & June Cowie
June 28th The Plough, Sparsholt.

SO21 2NW
Chris & Bob Briggs
July 12th The Swan, Wilton, near Marlborough, Wiltshire.

SN8 3SS
Melenie MacKay
July 26th The Hook and Glove, The Street, Farley, near Salisbury, Wiltshire.

SP5 1AB
Peter Villalard
August 9th The Bear and Ragged Staff, Michelmersh.

SO51 0LB
Liz & Richard Selley
August 23rd The Cart and Horses, Kings Worthy, Winchester.

SO23 7QN
Chrissie Gore & Frank Morton
September 13th The White Hart, The Square, Whitchurch.

RG28 7DN
Barry Chant
September 27th The Rising Sun, Warsash.

SO31 9FT
Judith Sims
October 11th The Old Bell and Crown, Hatherden.

SP11 0HT
Chrissie Gore & Frank Morton
October 25th The Hawk Inn, Amport.

SP11 8AE
Sally Leach
November 8th   Val & George Kirby
November 22nd   Chrissie Gore & Frank Morton
December 13th   John Dillon & Malcolm Brazier
     

Back to Top of Page




Walkers Two Programme

Group Leader - Richard Selley

Walks are usually 1st & 3rd Thursday in the month
10:00 am for 10:30 start

To contact the group leader click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2018
January 4th The George Inn, St Mary Bourne.

SP11 6BG
George & Val Kirby
January 18th Anton Arms, Salisbury Road, Andover.

SP10 2JN
Linda Butcher & Roger Yates
February 1st The Royal Oak, Charlton.

SP10 4AJ
Richard Selley
February 15th The Bell Inn, Weyhill

SP11 0PN
John Dillon & Malcolm Brazier
March 1st This Walk had to be postponed due to
“The Beast from the East”

Jean McLeod
March 15th Jan Selwood
April 5th

Peter Villalard
April 19th The Swan Inn, Barton Stacey.

SO21 3RL
Anne & Paul Connor
May 3rd The Bell, St Cross Rd, Winchester.

SO23 9RE
Sally Leech
May 17th The George Inn, St Mary Bourne.

SP11 6BG
George & Val Kirby
June 7th The Poplar Farm Inn, Abbotts Ann.

SP11 7NJ
Jean McLeod
June 21st The Craven Arms, Enborne.

RG20 0RG
Frank Morton & Chrissie Gore
July 5th Northbrook Arms, East Stratton.

SO21 3DU
Richard Selley
July 19th The Clatford Arms, Clatford.

SP11 7RN
Jan & Robert Sellwood
August 2nd The Weyhill Fair, Weyhill.

SP11 0PP
Peter Villalard
August 16th The Royal Oak, Ecchinswell.

RG20 4UH
Melanie Mackay
September 6th The Bell Inn, St Cross Road, Winchester.

SO23 9RE
Derek Grimston
September 20th The Barley Mow, Oakley Lane, Oakley.

RG23 7JZ
Frank Morton & Chrissie Gore
October 4th The Pelican, Stapleford.

SP3 4LT
Sally Leech
October 18th The George, St Mary Bourne.

SP11 6BG
Derek Grimston
November 1st   John Dillon
November 15th   Malcolm Brazier
December 6th   Frank Morton
December 20th   Richard Selley
2019
January 3rd   George Kirby
January 17th   Jean McLeod
February 7th   Frank Morton
February 21st   Melenie MacKay
     
     

Back to Top of Page

    

 


Strollers One Programme

Group Leader - Gloria Birch

First and third Thursday of the month
10:45 am for 11:00am start

We will aim to keep the stroll to 2-4 miles long, taking 1-2 hours

To contact the group leader click here

 

Please note that this group is currently full

 

Back to Top of Page
 



Strollers Two Programme
Group Leaders - Kath Lucas & Diane Merry

Meeting Time 2nd & 4th Tuesday in the month
10:15am for 10:30 start

To contact the group leaders click here or click here

 

Date Venue Walk Organiser(s)
2018
January 9th Red House, Whitchurch.

RG28 7LH
Chris & Jan Ward
January 23rd Bell Inn, Weyhill.

SP11 0PN
John Roberts & Kath Lucas
February 13th White Hart, Over Wallop.

SO20 8HU

(Rained Off)
Gill & Alan Todd
February 27th Old Bell and Crown, Hatherden.

SP11 0HT
John Roberts & Kath Lucas
March 13th The Oak, Smannell.

SP11 6JJ
Doreen Lewis & Jenny Holman
March 27th The Walnut Tree, Appleshaw.

SP11 9BN
Gill & Alan Todd
April 10th Old Bell and Crown, Hatherden.

SP11 0HT
Bernadette Cole, Kath Lucas & John Roberts
April 24th Stroll cancelled
May 8th The Bear Hotel, Hungerford.

RG17 0EL
John & Margaret Bowman
May 22nd Stroll cancelled
June 12th The Bear Hotel, Hungerford.

RG17 0EL
Pam Williams & Janie Jenkins
June 26th The Royal Oak, Goodworth Clatford.

SP11 7QY
Diane & Peter Merry
July 10th The White Hart Hotel, Whitchurch.

RG28 7DN
Chris & Jan Ward
July 24th Abbots Mitre, Chilbolton.

SO20 6BA
Doreen Lewis & Jenny Holman
August 14th The Crown Inn, Kings Somborne.

SO20 6PW
John Roberts & Kath Lucas
August 28th The George Inn, St Mary Bourne.

SP11 6BG
Gill & Alan Todd
September 11th The Walnut Tree, Appleshaw.

SP11 9BN
Alan Ette
September 25th The White Lion, Wherwell.

SP11 7JF
Bernadette Cole & Judy Watton
October 9th The Royal Oak, Wootton Rivers, Wiltshire.

SN8 4NQ
John & Margaret Bowman
October 23rd The Old Bell and Crown, Hatherden.

SP11 0HT

(Car Share to Village Hall)
Pam Williams & Janie Jenkins
November 13th The Folly (previously "The Magic Roundabout").

Charlton Road, Andover.

SP10 3JJ
Peter & Diane Merry
November 27th Beryl & David Lawrence
December 11th Hare & Hounds, Charlton Down.

SP11 0JA
Christmas Lunch
2019
January 8th Chris & Jan Ward
January 22nd Doreen Lewis & Jenny Holman
February 12th Yvonne Williams & Elizabeth Oliver
February 26th Gill & Alan Todd
March 12th John Roberts & Kath Lucas
March 26th Bernadette Cole & Judy Watton
April 9th Alan Ette & Gill Todd
April 23rd John & Margaret Bowman
May 14th Pam Williams & Janie Jenkins
May 28th Peter & Diane Merry
June 11th Beryl & David Lawrence

Please ensure that you let the walk organiser(s) know if you are not able to stroll.

For Walk Organisers:   If a date doesn't suit you, please arrange to swap with someone else on the list and then inform the Group Leaders.


Back to Top of Page


Gardens Group Programme

All visits at 2pm unless otherwise stated

Group Leader - Gill Todd

To contact the group leader click here



Date Venue
2018
March The Cottage in The Trees
April The Dower House
May Oaklands
June Old Rectory
July Conholt Park
August The Old Rectory

Winterbourne Stoke
September Redenham Park
October TBA
November Stourhead
Annual Meal

Full contact and travel details will be sent to members prior to each visit.


Back to Top of Page
 


Explore the Villages Group 1 (Wednesday) Programme

This group meets on the 4th Wednesday of the month, between 10 am and 10.15 in order to pre-order Lunch

Group Leaders - Nigel & Vanessa Knott

To contact the group leaders click here


Date Venue
2018  
March 28th The Pentons
April 25th Thruxton
May 23rd Enham Alamein
June 29th



Amport

NB This is a Friday visit, with the tour taking place 2 - 4 pm
July 25th Longparish
August 22nd Overton
September 26th Nether Wallop
October 24th Appleshaw
November 28th * Christmas Lunch *

The White Hart, Penton Mewsey.

SP11 0RD

 

Back to Top of Page


Explore the Villages Group 2 (Wednesday) Programme
This  group meets on 4th Wednesday of the month, between 10am and 10.15 to pre-order Lunch
Group Leaders - Anne Connor & Jeanette Potts

To contact the group leaders click here or click here


Date Venue
2018  
March 28th Little Winterslow
April 25th Alresford
May 23rd Andover
June 27th Ludgershall
July 25th Kimpton
August 22nd The Chutes
September 26th Littleton
October 24th




Whitchurch Silk Mill

(Reopening after refurbishment)

NB 2 pm start
   

 

Back to Top of Page
 


Quester One Programme

Quester Groups visit places where larger numbers cannot  be accommodated, sometimes going ‘behind the scenes’ of an organisation

Group Leader -  Sally Cousins

To contact the group leader click here

 

Date Venue
2018  
February 9th Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
February 19th Mayor's Parlour, Andover
March 9th Quester One Meeting, St Michael's Church. 2pm
March 20th Ocado, Walworth. 6:30 pm
April 6th Tedworth House, Tidworth
May 29th Mary Rose / D-Day Museum / Fort Nelson
June 26th Watercress Line, Alresford
July tba Bradford on Avon
July 19th Meeting St Michael's Church Hall 2pm
July 22nd BBQ - Home Guard Club, Wherwell
August 4th Berkshire Brewery
August 23rd Watermills Theatre / Lunch / Tour / Matinee
September 11th Shoreham Lifeboat Station, Airport & Selsey Lifeboat
October tba
November tba
December 5th Windsor Castle after the fire
   

 

 Note: -  Visits and dates are subject to possible change as volunteers firm up arrangements.

 

Back to Top of Page


Quester Two Programme

Bi-monthly meetings are held at the Burghclere Hall to discuss future events.

Group Leaders - Rita Hanna and Margaret Bowman

To contact the group leaders  click here or click here

 

Date Venue
2018
January 31st Esseborne Lunch for Questers 2 Group
February 21st Skittles Evening
March 22nd "The Importance of Being Earnest"

Matinee performance at Salisbury Playhouse Theatre
April 23rd Visit to Adam Henson's Farm
May 22nd SS Great Britain, Bristol
June 28th Bentley Priory Museum
July BBQ
September Hatfield House
October Hovercraft Museum, Portsmouth
November Victorian Christmas
December Play (to be arranged)

Back to Top of Page
 


Quester Three Programme

Group Leaders - John Oliver & Frances Rae

To contact the group leaders click here or click here



Date Venue
2018  
May 18th Guided Walk of Guildford
June 6th D-Day Museum at Portsmouth
July 9th Guided Visit to St Cross Hospital, Winchester
July 31st RNLI Poole
August 12th Members Summer BBQ
August 17th Highgrove Garden Tour
September 11th Canal Boat Trip from Bradford-on-Avon
October TBC Visit to Ocado Distribution Warehouse
November 26th Brick Lane Music Hall Christmas Show
   

 

Back to Top of Page
 


Nature Group Programme



2018
January Review of 2017
February Farlington Marshes Nature Reserve, Portsmouth
March Blashford Lakes Nature Reserve, Ringwood
April Cricklade Meadows Nature Reserve
May Fishlake Meadows Nature Reserve, Romsey
June Winchester Hill Nature Reserve
July Savernack Forest
August Moor Copse Nature Reserve
September Greenham Common
October TBA
November Hiller Gardens - Fungi Talk
December At Home with "Natural Phenomena"


 

Back to Top of Page
 


Theatre Group Programme

Group Leader Paul Manning

To contact the group leader Click Here

 

Date Venue
2018
  No visits pending at the moment
   

 

Back to Top of Page
 


Page last amended 19 October 2018

 

Any suggested amendments to this page should be emailed to Jan Ward at  webmaster@andoveru3a.co.uk